Tyne and Wear HER(210): Hadrian's Wall, Turret 7b (Denton Hall) - Details

Hadrian's Wall, Turret 7b (Denton Hall)

East Denton

Frontier Defence

Turret

Ruined Building

This turret was located in 1928 and excavated by the North of England Excavation Committee in 1929 under the direction of E.B. Birley. It is recessed 5 feet into the Broad Wall, here over 9 feet thick, measures internally 13 feet north-south, 14 feet east-west, and survives in places to 6 courses high. The entrance is at the east end of the south wall; it was suggested that there had been a window in the east wall. Three periods of occupation were dentified (broadly: second, third & fourth centuries), but the evidence was much damaged. LISTED GRADE 1, SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT AND UNESCO WORLD HERITAGE SITE

1985

6555

NZ19856555

<< HER 210 >> E.B. Birley, 1930, Excavations on Hadrian's Wall west of Newcastle upon Tyne in 1929, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, VII, pp. 145-152, 169 M.H. Dodds, ed. 1930, The Roman Wall from Benwell Fort to Rudchester Burn, Northumberland County History, XIII, pp. 529-531 G.R.B. Spain, 1929, Work on the Roman Wall near Newcastle, 1928, North of England Excavation Committee, Second Report, 1926-1928, p. 15 G.R.B. Spain, 1931, North of England Excavation Committee, Third Report, 1929-1930, p. 8 L. Allason-Jones in J.C. Coulston, ed. 'Small Finds' from Turrets on Hadrian's Wall in Military Equipment, British Archaeological Report, Int. Ser. 394, pp. 197-198; Guy de la Bedoyere, 2005, Hadrian's Wall History and Guide, pages 46-47; David J. Breeze, Handbook to the Roman Wall, fourteenth edition, pages 158-165