Tyne and Wear HER(2695): Fulwell, Newcastle Rd, Sir Hedworth Williamson Lime Kilns - Details

Fulwell, Newcastle Rd, Sir Hedworth Williamson Lime Kilns

Fulwell

Kiln

Lime Kiln

Structure

Generally well-preserved, multi-phased, battery of lime kilns of random, roughly-dressed magnesium limestone masonry, which operated for about 200 years until closure in 1957. The kilns, which were formerly linked by three waggonways to the River Wear, burnt magnesium limestone brought from the now-landfilled 140 acre Fulwell quarry (HER ref. 2691) via a wagonway (HER ref. 2692). The north and south ends of the range are visible, with the central area currently occupied by a garage. The north end consists of a series of four openings of different dimensions. Two openings have round-headed corbelled brickwork arches and have been blocked with firebricks except for a later inserted doorway. The other two have square iron girder lintelled roofs. Drawing eyes are obscured by debris. The south end has four round-headed brickwork drawing arches and shows much evidence of remodelling. Further draw arches are believed to lie in the central area. Three oval pots are now infilled and grassed over. Grouped with the adjacent Fulwell Windmill, the site has considerable local iconic value and historic importance. The site of an additional kiln at NZ 391 599 is now beneath recent housing development. LISTED GRADE 2

3916

5956

NZ39165956

<< HER 2695 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 8 Tyne and Wear Joint Conservation Team, 1975, Card Index of Industrial Sites English Heritage, Monument Protection Program, Site Assessment I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 43 F. Atkinson, 1974, The Industrial Archaeology of North East England; Archaeological Research Services Ltd., 2008, Fulwell Lime Kilns, Mill Garages, Sunderland - Historic Building Recording