Tyne and Wear HER(4570): North Shields, Howard Street, Scotch Church (Salvation Army) - Details

North Shields, Howard Street, Scotch Church (Salvation Army)

Nonconformist Chapel

Presbyterian Chapel

Extant Building

Scotch Church in Howard Street was constructed in 1811. Shown on Woods 1827 map. Designed by John Dobson in the Greek revival style. Described by Faulkner and Greg as "rather crude" and a "severe neoclassical building". The building had a three bay faƧade with Doric pilasters. Greek temple effect, with steps up to the front. The church had no pediment, its entablature was surmounted by a tall attic storey. The mouldings above the windows on ground floor were supported by brackets embellished with a "curious motif of animal skulls" (bull's heads). Later became Salvation Army Citadel. The Scotch Church movement was established in 1759 by the Rev. Joseph Wilkinson. By deed the Minister had to be a licentiate of the Church of Scotland. LISTED GRADE 2

3562

6840

NZ35626840

<< HER 4570 >> J. Woods, 1826, Plan of the Towns of North Shields and Tynemouth 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1865, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 89 W.S. Garson, 1926, The Origin of North Shields, p 11; T. Faulkner and A. Greg, 1987, John Dobson Newcastle Architect 1787-1865, p 13; Department of National Heritage, A List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 14/83; N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England - Northumberland, page 527; Peter F Ryder, 2012, Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting Houses in Newcastle & North Tyneside