Tyne and Wear HER(5215): Newcastle, Great North Road, Laing Memorial Fountain - Details

Newcastle, Great North Road, Laing Memorial Fountain

Fountain

Drinking Fountain

Structure

Complex design with basins at three levels executed in polished pink granite with a ball finial to the pillar surmounted by a decorative wrought iron feature. There is an inscription carved into one side of the base. There is a bronze faucet which has been vandalised and which has been blanked off by a crude steel plate screwed to the pillar. The ground level has been raised by a rough concrete surround. LOCAL LIST

2470

6683

NZ24706683

<< HER 5215 >> T. Coulter & R. Ogilvy, in association with City Design, 2002, Monuments, War Memorials, Drinking Fountains - Condition & Recommendatations, p 54-55; Ian Ayris, Peter Jubb, Steve Palmer and Paul Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments and Sculpture of Tyne and Wear, p 44; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 117