Tyne and Wear HER(5449): Weetslade Colliery, Pit Head Baths - Details

Weetslade Colliery, Pit Head Baths

Weetslade

Mine Building

Pithead Baths

Extant Building

Rare surviving example of a modern component of collieries in the north-east region. Although some examples are known as early as 1911, such facilities were routinely provided only after the establishment in 1926 of a fund for the purpose of building pit-head baths. The fund was founded with the intention of providing baths to all pits by 1945, though in fact only one third of all pits had been equipped in this way by the time of nationalisation. The Weetslade baths are one of only three examples known to survive locally. These may be the only such structures dating from the period 1930-60 to survive in Tyne and Wear and Northumberland.

2598

7210

NZ25987210

<< HER 5449 >> The Archaeological Practice, 2000, Weetslade Colliery, Archaeological Assessment 1977, Northumberland Mining Records Survey, List of collieries in Northumberland, 1900-77, Northumberland Records Office J.T. Tuck, 1993, The Collieries of Northumberland, Vol 1, p 44 19th century Map of collieries in Northumberland region, Northumberland Records Office, 438 G/7 20th century Map of the Northumberland Coalfield, Northumberland Records Office, 17 3rd edition Ordnance Survey map, 1920, Northumberland LXXXVI 5th edition Ordnance Survey map, 1951, 1:10,560 scale 7th edition Ordnance Survey map, 1958, 1:63,360 scale 6th edition Ordnance Survey map, 1962, 1:2,500 scale 7th edition Ordnance Survey map, 1976, 1:10,560 scale Aerial Photograph, 1970, Ref. 69/344, no. 384 1991, Drawing of colliery site a decade after abandonment, SGS Drawing no. D202 Pl. 1 (7/9/91)