Tyne and Wear HER(5474): Wallsend, Station Road, Buddle Schools - Details

Wallsend, Station Road, Buddle Schools

School

Extant Building

The Buddle School or Wallsend Board Schools (for juniors and infants) were built in the mid 1870s, following the Elementary Education Act of 1870 which provided elementary education for the working classes. A site adjacent to the recently closed 'C' pit was acquired for £800 per acre. The school was named after John Buddle, a notable Wallsend figure and local mining engineer. He became manager of Wallsend Colliery in 1803 where he contributed to the improvement of safety underground, principally through the introduction and improvement of the safety lamp. The main school forms an 'E' shape with further buildings around the compound to the north - the headmaster's house, toilet block and playshed and the caretaker's house, toilet block and playshed to the east. All were built in buff sandstone with ashlar dressings, in a Scottish baronial style with crow-stepped gables and steep roof lines. There is a date panel in the centre at first floor. The roof has a square central bellcote with fishscale roof. In 1884 two extra classrooms were built onto the boys and girls wings. A science wing, workshop, two prefab classrooms and a boiler house were added in the early 20th century. The school was closed in 1974. In 1977 it became the Wallsend or Buddle Arts Centre. Despite its change of use, the overall character of the buildings has been retained along with most of its fixtures. LISTED GRADE 2

2974

6672

NZ29746672

<< HER 5474 >> North East Civic Trust, 2002, The Buddle, Wallsend, Conservation Statement W. Richardson, 1923, The History of the Parish of Wallsend Tyne and Wear Archive Service, 1875, Wallsend and Willington School, Board Minutes Book 1, 1875-1881, SB/WA/1/1 Tyne and Wear Archive Service, 1881, Wallsend and Willington School, Board Minutes Book 2, 1881-1885, SB/WA/1/2 Shields Daily News, 31 July 1877 Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 6/169 Alan Williams Archaeology, 2003, The Handball Wall, Buddle Arts Centre, Wallsend, North Tyneside, Archaeological Recording