Tyne and Wear HER(5976): Newcastle, Carliol Croft - Details

Newcastle, Carliol Croft

Urban Space

Documentary Evidence

Corbridge's map of 1723 and Bourne's map of 1736 show this area within the medieval town walls, between Carliol and Austin Towers, as the "Carling Croft". It had actually been known as the Carliol Croft from at least the sixteenth century. On Hutton's map of 1770 the area is once again referred to as "Carliol Croft". By the end of the eighteenth century it was the largest open space remaining within the town walls, said to be "a very agreeable Walk, generally frequented in a Summer's Evening by the Gentry of this part of the Town" (Bourne, 1736, 81).

250

644

NZ250644

<< HER 5976 >> Bourne, 1736, Plan of Newcastle Thompson, 1746, Plan of Newcastle Hutton, 1770, A Plan of Newcastle upon Tyne and Gateshead Bailey, 1802, Plan of Newcastle