Tyne and Wear HER(6019): Blaydon, Church of St Cuthbert - Details

Blaydon, Church of St Cuthbert

Blaydon

Place of Worship

Parish Church

Extant Building

Parish church. 1844-45 by G. Pickering; chancel 1860-62 by J.E. Watson, tower 1869; restored and reroofed 1882. Snecked sandstone and ashlar dressings. Welsh slate roof. Battlemented tower has corner and side spirelets and gargoyles. Interior - round piers to arcade, walls plastered to boarded dado. Arch-braced roof on flower-decorated corbels. Stained glass in north and south aisle by H.M. Barnett of Newcastle c.1869. Priest's stall - Frosterley marble steps and terrazzo in front of chancel. Chancel screen to Rev. M. Green. 1902 pulpit to South African War and coronation of Edward VII. Boer War brass tablet in south aisle. First World War memorial font. Second World War memorial tablet. LISTED GRADE 2

1843

6338

NZ18436338

1st edition Ordnance Survey map 1850; Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest 4/21; N. Pevsner (second edition revised by Elizabeth Williamson), 1985, The Buildings of England: County Durham, p 111; W. Bourn, 1896, History of the Parish of Ryton, pp 103-106; Gateshead Council, 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Blaydon Bank Conservation Area, pp. 12-14; N.G. Rippeth, 1990, Blaydon in old picture postcards; William Whelan & Co, 1856, History, Topography and Directory of the County Palatine of Durham