Tyne and Wear HER(6033): Newcastle, Worswick Street, RC Church of St. Andrew - Details

Newcastle, Worswick Street, RC Church of St. Andrew

Roman Catholic Church

Extant Building

Parish church built c.1880 and attached presbytery built 1863 to the designs of important Victorian architect EW Pugin. Stone with ashlar dressings and slate roofs. Presbytery has rock-faced plinth. Set back entrance faƧade has doorway reached by six steps with a plank door with ornate iron hinges and overlight. To the right are two casements with leaded lattice glazing and stained glass panels. Interior retains original wooden staircase with two turned balusters per tread and moulded handrail, original marble fireplaces on ground floor, original doors, shutters, plaster coving and skirting boards. Church is also rock-faced with ashlar dressings. West front has glazed iron canopy over entrance. Central arched doorway with large rose window above. Arched windows. Interior - nave arcade has octagonal piers and double chamfered arches. Elaborate wooden roof. West galley with organ supported on two tall iron columns. LISTED GRADE 2

2509

6435

NZ25096435

2nd edition Ordnance Survey map 1890; Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest 1833/21/10078; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p 143; Heritage Architecture Ltd. 2006, Historical Assessment of East Pilgrim Street, Newcastle; http://taking-stock.org.uk/Home/Dioceses/Diocese-of-Hexham-Newcastle/Newcastle-upon-Tyne-St-Andrew