Tyne and Wear HER(6745): Whitley Bay, Church of St. Paul - Details

St. Paul's Church, Whitley Bay

Whitley Bay, Church of St. Paul

Whitley Bay

Place of Worship

Extant Building

Built in 1864 by Salvin, at the expense of the Duke of Northumberland. Snecked sandstone. Three-stage tower with mask corbel table under an octagonal spire. Stained glass - west window to William died 1883, son of W.B. Wilkinson of Newcastle, who in 1854 patented a successful reinforced concrete. North aisle first window by Wailes & Strang. Third window dated 1901 by Camm & Co of Smethwick. Lychgate 1894 by W.S Hicks. The boundary wall includes a grade two listed drinking fountain. LISTED GRADE 2

3538

7205

NZ35387205

The Archaeological Practice, 2004, The Coliseum, Whitley Bay, Archaeological Assessment; N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland, p 625; Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 5/181 and 5/180