Tyne and Wear HER(719): Wardley moated site - Details

Wardley moated site

Wardley

Manor House

Earthwork

Wardley is not included in Henry II's confirmation of the prior and convent's estates so the usual inference is that it was carved later out of one or more of the surrounding townships. The manor was certainly in existence by 1264 when the prior built camera, hall and chapel there. Other structures noted in the medieval accounts include kitchen, grange, bovaria, byre, stable, henhouse, herringhouse, farina, dovecot and a bridge, presumably over the moat. For much of the 14th century it was in hand and used for the monks' recreation; but thereafter it was leased or granted out, sometimes to retired priors. Remains of the moat are visible on the south and south-east; the east side was illegally filled in in the 1970s and has been relocated by excavation. The northern two-thirds are obscured by various industrial activities. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT

307

619

NZ307619

<< HER 719 >> Prior's Kitchen Durham Durham Dean & Chapter MSS, med. Bursar's accounts Prior's Kitchen Durham Durham Dean & Chapter MSS, med. Wardley manorial accounts W. Greenwell, ed. 1871, Feodarium Prioratus Dunelmensis, Surtees Society, 58, pp. 118 & n., 208, 308, 329 J. Raine, ed. 1839, Historiae Dunelmensis Scriptores Tres, Surtees Society, 9, passim J. Fielding, 1980, A Study of the Buildings on the Bursar's Manors of Durham Cathedral Priory, Durham University Unpublished M.A. thesis, passim I.C. Gould in W. Page, ed. 1905, Ancient Earthworks, Victoria County History, Durham, I, 358-9 R. Surtees, 1820, History of...Durham, II, 89 J. Hodgson, 1822, ...an ancient Entrenchment, called Wardley... Archaeologia Aeliana, 1, I, 112-117 Prior's Kitchen Durham, Church Commission, 1783 Plan of Monkton, Wardley and Hedworth, 13643 C. O'Brien, 1994, Wardley Manor Moated Site; The Archaeological Practice Ltd. 2008, Coat's Yard, Wardley - Archaeological Assessment; Historic England, 2015, Wardley moated Site, Gateshead - Advice Report; Pre-Construct Archaeology, 2014, J W Coats, Wardley - Archaeological Evaluation