Tyne and Wear HER(7234): Roker, Whitburn Road, Bede Memorial Cross - Details

Roker, Whitburn Road, Bede Memorial Cross

Roker

Cross

Structure

Memorial cross, 1904. Signed “GW Millburn York Sculpt” and “CC Hodges, Hexham inv. et direx”. Granite. Saxon style. Tall tapered shaft. Dedication to Bede and Eadfrith, and extracts from Bede’s writing on west. Interlace pattern and low-relief carved scenes from Bede’s life on east. Vine pattern and northern saints, with runic inscription on north. Vine and inscription on south. Hodges was the excavator of Hexham Abbey. A later inscription records that the cross was removed in 1914 and restored to this site in 1921. LISTED GRADE 2

4067

5931

NZ40675931

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/5/246; Ian Ayris, Peter Jubb, Steve Palmer and Paul Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments and Sculpture of Tyne and Wear, p 44; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 188-91; Sunderland City Council, 2007, Roker Park Conservation Area Character Appriasal and Management Strategy