Tyne and Wear HER(7380): Whitley Bay, The Links, war memorial - Details

Whitley Bay, The Links, war memorial

Whitley Bay

Commemorative Monument

War Memorial

Structure

War memorial. Circa 1919. Granite memorial with bronze decoration and plaques; granite piers. Tall tapered square column. Bronze wreath decoration beneath Scotia-moulded and banded coping. Three bronze plaques on projecting panels bear names of dead of both World Wars and commemorate building of memorial paid for by £7000 public subscription and £1000 from local authority funds. Dwarf walls and semi-circular steps on north and south. Low square piers flank steps. Twenty tapered square piers in outer circle formerly held chain. LISTED GRADE 2

3540

7280

NZ35407280

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 5/179; North East War Memorials Project (www.newmp.org.uk) W84.01