Tyne and Wear HER(7524): Low Fell, Joicey Road Open Air School - Details

Low Fell, Joicey Road Open Air School

Low Fell

School

Open Air School

Extant Building

Opened in 1937. This is a rare example of an open-air school in England, for children with tuberculosis. Fresh air was important so teaching was conducted outdoors. The buildings were only used in bad weather, for meals and medical inspections. LISTED GRADE 2

2567

6061

NZ25676061

S. Taylor and D. Lovie, 2004, Gateshead - Architecture in a Changing English Urban Landscape, pp 24-25; Gateshead Council Local List; Official Opening of the Joicey Road Open Air School, 1937; DCMS, 2008, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 504530; Gateshead Council, 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Saltwell Conservation Area, p 65; Elain Harwood, 2010, England's Schools - History, architecture and adaptation, pages 62 and 66; The Archaeological Practice 2009, Joicey Road Open Air School, Historic Buildings Recording