Tyne and Wear HER(783): Earsdon village - Details

Earsdon village

Earsdon

Documentary Evidence

The earliest reference to Earsdon seems to be in the early 12th century when it was listed among the possessions of Tynemouth priory. In 1292, except for 2 freeholds, the whole township was in 17 bondage holdings, 14 owners of which were listed in the 1296 lay subsidy roll. The number of holdings decreased in the later Middle Ages, and in 1538 there were only 8 farms. In 1649 the common fields were enclosed. Earsdon was basically a 2-row village, probably with a green, with a strong rectangular outline until the 19th and 20th century accretions along its southern edge destroyed this. A subsidiary row lies north of and parallel to Front Street. The village is still largely of stone, with 2 farms at the west end, and some rather grand houses, plus some uninspiring modern infilling on both sides.

322

725

NZ322725

<< HER 783 >> W.S. Gibson, 1846, The History of the Monastery at Tynemouth, I, passim; II (1847), lxxxiv, cxlviii H.H.E. Craster, ed. 1909, Earsdon Township, Northumberland County History, IX, 2-24 Northumberland Records Office, 1581, Tynemouthshire Rental, 1DE 10.1 Northumberland Records Office, C188, Backworth Rental, 753 Box 3, Bundle B Group 12 Northumberland Records Office, Tithe Award, 1841, Earsdon, DT 145M Northumberland Records Office, Watson Collection, 1821, Earsdon Shelf, 19 no. 9 Northumberland Records Office, 1802, Estate of Dalton Purvis, ZGI.XXIII.1 Northumberland Records Office, (date unknown), Estate of Christopher Fenwick ZGI.XXIII.2 1841, Estate of Piggs, Charity, ZGI.XXIII.6 -Northumberland Records Office Ordnance Survey maps, 1858, 1st ed. 1:2500 LXXXIX.2; D. Richardson, TWM Archaeology, 2011, Earsdon Garage, Bank Top, Earsdon, North Tyneside - Archaeological Desk Based Assessment; Newcastle University, 2011-12, Higher Education Field Academy North East Project Report