Tyne and Wear HER(8024): Jarrow, Sussex Street, West Park, piers, walls, gates - Details

Jarrow, Sussex Street, West Park, piers, walls, gates

Jarrow

Gate

Structure

Park entrance. Dated 1876, ashlar sandstone and wrought iron. 4 piers to carriage and 2 pedestrian entrances and one pier to the west; tall, square, flat topped with plinths, friezes and projecting cornices; inscription continuing along all friezes 'Given to the/people of Jarrow/by Sir Walter/and Lady James/September 1876'. Low curved wall from westernmost gate pier to fifth pier; snecked sandstone rubble, round coping. Carriage gates and 2 pedestrian gates: simple spiked standards; ball on each principal upright. Railings: outward-curved spiked standards between gates and fifth pier. Historical note: Sir Walter James, first Lord Northbourne (1816-1893) who was Liberal MP for Gateshead, married the daughter of Cuthbert Ellison of Hebburn. Minute books of local Board of Health record plans submitted by Mr George Spain, agent for Sir W and Lady James. LISTED GRADE 2

3239

6471

NZ32396471

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 2/98; NECT, 2015, National Heritage at Risk Grade II Project