Tyne and Wear HER(8738): Newcastle, St. Nicholas Square, Newcastle & Gateshead B Soc - Details

Newcastle, St. Nicholas Square, Newcastle & Gateshead B Soc

Bank (Financial)

Extant Building

Bank; circa 1845 by Benjamin Green for Newcastle Joint Stock Bank. Sandstone ashlar; Welsh slate roof. Palazzo style. 4 storeys, 5 bays. Central double door and overlight in rusticated ground floor with voussoirs to 5 arched openings, those to left of door covered by C20 fascia; round-headed windows in those at right, plain at left. First floor has panelled pilasters defining bays containing round-headed windows in keyed arched surrounds; wide moulded brackets support 3-bay second-floor balcony. Giant Ionic Order through second and third floors. Pulvinated friezes and pediments to 2nd floor windows, bracketed architraves to third. Entablature with dentilled and modillioned cornice. Low-pitched hipped roof has 3 conjoined ashlar chimneys. LISTED GRADE 2

2497

6403

NZ24976403

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/396; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 20 and 162