Tyne and Wear HER(882): Whitburn Parish Church - Details

Whitburn Parish Church

Whitburn

Parish Church

Extant Building

A parish church on the south side of the village, behind the main street. Consists of an aisled five-bay nave, with west tower, a three-bay chancel without aisles, and a south porch. It seems to be agreed that most of the medieval fabric is early 13th century, suggesting that the chancel was built later than the nave, with the upper part of the tower being added in the 15th century. The principal post-medieval alterations were the replacement of all the windows except the vesica-shaped light in the south aisle, and the removal of a short spire from the tower. Damaged by unsympathetic restoration of 1865-8, though Surtees also notes a thorough repair before 1820. LISTED GRADE 2

4055

6168

NZ40556168

<< HER 882 >> W. Hutchinson, 1787, History of...Durham, II, 498-9 R. Surtees, 1820, History of...Durham, II, 50-53 E. Mackenzie & M. Ross, 1834, View of...Durham, I, 61-2 J.R. Boyle, 1892, Durham, 569-70 J.F. Hodgson, 1899, The Church of Auckland St. Andrew... Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XX, pp. 78-90. J.F. Hodgson, 1902, On 'Low Side Windows', Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XXIII, 231-2 C. Hutchinson, 1905, Rectors of Whitburn,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 3, I (for 1903-04), 143-4 Sir S. Glynne, 1909, Notes 'on Churches in Northumberland and Durham', Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 3, III (for 1907-08), 223 Hamilton Thompson, 1923, Whitburn Church Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 3, X (for 1921-2), 329-32 N. Pevsner in rev. E. Williamson, 1983, Co. Durham, Buildings of England, 503; Peter F. Ryder, 1996, Some Medieval Churches in County Durham, Durham Archaeological Journal 12, pp. 61-91; Ryder, P. 2011, Historic Churches of County Durham, p145