Tyne and Wear HER(8871): Brandling Village, Brandling Park, Nos. 8 to 13 - Details

Brandling Village, Brandling Park, Nos. 8 to 13

Brandling Village

Extant Building

Terrace of houses. Early C19. Brick with ashlar basements and dressings; Welsh slate roofs. L-plan. Basements, 3 storeys and attics; No. 8 3 bays, others 2 bays. Steps up to 8-panelled doors in doorcases of pilasters and entablature with prominent cornice; that of No. 13 has been removed to left return to Lambton Road, where it and the original overlight with glazing bars have been set in stone pedimented Gibbs surround. Wedge stone lintels and slightly projecting stone sills to sashes with glazing bars. Gutter cornice. No. 12 has inserted Mansard roof with large square-headed dormers in architraves and segmental pediments. Other houses have attic dormers, some original or early. Brick chimneys, mostly on ridges. LISTED GRADE 2

2499

6556

NZ24996556

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 8/114