Tyne and Wear HER(8999): Newcastle, Collingwood Street, No. 7 - Details

Newcastle, Collingwood Street, No. 7

Extant Building

House, now shop and offices. Circa 1810 with later C19 front and shop. Brick with sandstone ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof. 4 storeys, 3 bays. Gothic pilasters to shop; house door and overlight at right. Slight projection contains windows, those on first floor with carved panels under segmental centres of head-stopped drip moulds; drip string to second-floor and architraves to third-floor windows; sill strings, bracketed on second floor. Eaves corbel table. Interior shows open- well stair with ornamental tread ends, slender turned balusters, and wreathed hand- rail and curtail; round headed niche at first turn of stair. LISTED GRADE 2

2490

6398

NZ24906398

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 23/204; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 161