Tyne and Wear HER(9014): Newcastle, Broad Chare, Trinity House, almshouses - Details

Newcastle, Broad Chare, Trinity House, almshouses

Health and Welfare

Almshouse

Extant Building

Almshouses, now storage rooms and house above. Dated 1787 on plaque. English garden wall bond brick with painted ground floor and ashlar dressings. Welsh slate roof. 2 storeys, 5 bays. 5-panelled doors with 3-paned overlights (except for radial glazing bars to that on right) in bays 2, 3 and 5. Wedge stone lintels to sashes with glazing bars; projecting stone sills on first floor; ground floor sill band. Central plaque commemorates building in 1787 and names officers for that year. LISTED GRADE 2*

2536

6400

NZ25366400

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 24/127; TWM, 2009, Summoner's Flat, Trinity House, Newcastle upon Tyne - Historic Building Recording