Tyne and Wear HER(9090): Jesmond, Burdon Terrace, Jesmond United Reformed Church - Details

Jesmond, Burdon Terrace, Jesmond United Reformed Church

Jesmond

Nonconformist Chapel

Presbyterian Chapel

Extant Building

Non-conformist church. 1887-8 by W.L. Newcombe. Coursed squared sandstone with ashlar plinth, quoins and dressings: roofs of graduated Lakeland slate with bright red terra-cotta ridge tiles, stone cross finial. Nave and shallow paired transepts; chancel with vestries to rear under caretaker's flat. Aligned north-south. Ritual south-west tower. Free Gothic style. Steps up to paired half-glazed doors and overlights recessed in west porch. Paired pink granite shafts, with ashlar stiff-leaf capitals, support paired 2-centred arches. Gabled drip-mould above larger arch over porch. Two 3-light windows above, almond-shaped window in gable peak under 5 stepped lancets with slits. Stone cross finial; angle buttresses with stone spirelet at left. 3-stage tower has 3-light window in first stage, 2 small quatrefoil lights in second, tall paired 2-light belfry openings in third under parapet with pinnacles and spirelet; angle buttresses. Cusped lancets elsewhere, paired in clerestory and gabled transepts. Interior: painted plaster above boarded dado; king-post roof on shafted brackets. 4-bay arcades have round pink granite columns with ashlar plinths and capitals; ashlar half-column responds; double-chamfered 2-centred arches have flower-stopped continuous drip mould. Tall double-chamfered chancel arch with corbelled inner shaft. Barrel roof to chancel. Gallery in west end above vestibule. Organ with stencilled decoration fills chancel; Gothic- style central pulpit and sounding-board; similar-style communion table. Octagonal font on green marble shafts. Glass in east and transept windows by Kempe and Co; in west by Dearle of Morris and Co. High relief war memorial by Gilbert with figures of soldiers and St. George and angel flanking Crucifixion. Battle honour of Tyneside Scottish Regiment in W.W.I. Hall, attached to west front by 3-bay arcaded passage, has paired 3-light windows under gable containing 3 cusped slits; buttresses; roof has small gabled ventilators. LISTED GRADE 2

2511

6585

NZ25116585

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 9/136; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 29; Alan Morgan, 2010, Jesmond from mines to mansions, page 42; Christopher Stell, 1994, An inventory of nonconformist chapels and meeting-houses in the north of England; National Monuments Record Monument No. 1504590