Tyne and Wear HER(9091): Newcastle, Castle Garth, Bridge Hotel - Details

Bridge Hotel, Castle Garth

Newcastle, Castle Garth, Bridge Hotel

Extant Building

Public House. Circa 1899 by Cackett, Burns Dick for J. Fitzgerald. Ashlar ground floor, second floor and turret; Flemish bond brick first floor; graduated slate roof. Art Nouveau style.3 storeys; 3 bays, the central wide and the outer projecting slightly, with turret on right bay. High plinth and Tuscan Order attached columns to ground floor, with double doors in architraves in end bays under segmental pediments with carved tympan; Curved windows beside doors and 2 shallow curved bow windows in centre, with pictorial stained glass overlights to doors and windows. High fascia with central bracket to cornice bowed out under wide 1st floor curved oriel; paired sashes above. Left projecting bay has keyed flat brickarch to first floor sash; and paired sashes in arched surround; attached central columns to all paired sashes. Right project- ing bay has similar first-floor sash under 2 slits; prominent cornice with project- ing diagonal spouts; high ramped parapet with cartouches supports squat pilasters; wide bracketed eaves to lantern. Deep dentilled eaves over central bay. High pyramidal roof over left bay and diagonally over lantern. End brick and ashlar chimney. Interior shows high-quality mahogany chimney piece and fittings. LISTED GRADE 2

2505

6382

NZ25056382

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 24/148; Brian Bennison, 1995, Brewers and Bottlers of Newcastle upon Tyne From 1850 to the present day, p 76; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 22 and 117; Brian Bennison, 1996, Heady Days - A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Vol 1, The Central Area, p 40