Tyne and Wear HER(9097): Newcastle, Cloth Market, Nos. 6 and 8 (Balmbra's Music Hall) - Details

Newcastle, Cloth Market, Nos. 6 and 8 (Balmbra's Music Hall)

Sports Building

Billiard Hall

Extant Building

1902 by A. Stockwell; originally the 'Carlton Hotel' which had a billiard hall. Listing description is wrong, the building was designed and constructed as a public house and billiard hall not a music hall. Replaced the Wheatsheaf PH (HER 16672) owned by John Balmbra. In 1962, the centenary of the Blaydon Races, it became a music hall once again and revived the name Balmbra's. The famous Tyneside comedian Dick Irwin performed here for many years. In 1981 the music hall became a disco. In 1983 pool tables were installed in the auditorium. In 1986 the pub briefly became the Gaslight & Lazer before reverting to Balmbra's. Since its construction the building has lost most of its original fittings and partitions particularly on the ground floor. Most significantly, in 1995, consent was given to convert the ground floor of the adjacent property on Drury Lane to form part of the Balmbra’s Public House to enlarge the bar space. LISTED GRADE II

2495

6408

NZ24956408

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/193; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 22 and 141; Frank Graham, 2005, Newcastle - A Short History and Guide; Brian Bennison, 1996, Heady Days - A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Vol 1, The Central Area, p 21-23; Pearson, Lynn F, 1989, The Northumbrian Pub - an architectural history, 25-26; MGA, 2010, 5 to 13 Grey Street, Drury Lane and 6-8 Cloth Market - Heritage Appraisal; Vindomora Solutions Ltd, 2018, Properties on Grey Street, Mosley Street, Drury Lane and Cloth Market, Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear - Historic Building Recording; Lightburn, C. (1998) Balmbra’s The Hall That Outlived Them All. Bass Breweries