Tyne and Wear HER(9259): Benwell, West Road, Pendower Open Air School - Details

Benwell, West Road, Pendower Open Air School

Benwell

School

Open Air School

Extant Building

Open-air school 1925. Rendered brick on north and west; full-width folding glazed doors on other walls; slate roofs. Main L-plan block and 3 pavilions stepping forward from south arm. Hall at north and classrooms at west have glazed corridors. 3 pavilions have whole sides which open; and low pyramidal roofs. Built in an attempt to combat the high rate of serious illness among schoolchildren. Listed for sociological interest. Now demolished.

21435

64763

NZ2143564763

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 11/562; Historic England, 8 August 2016, Advice Report (List Entry Number 1338202); Liddell, T. Pendower Hall: The 19th-21st Century, Vindomora Solutions Ltd, HER4861