Tyne and Wear HER(9312): Tynemouth, Long Sands, Lido - Details

Tynemouth, Long Sands, Lido

Sports Site

Swimming Pool

Structure

Interwar lido style open air pool. Much neglected. Opened 30 May 1925 arising from a campaign since the turn of the century following the annual loss of life amongst Victorian and Edwardian trippers unused to the cold and currents of the North Sea. Originally there were no dressing rooms or facilities. The pavilion was opened on 2 July 1927. Users entered through a turnstile. In 1996 the pool was filled in to create a rock pool but is largely disused. LOCAL LIST

3707

6995

NZ37076995

North Tyneside Council, Draft Local List Nominations, 2006; North Tyneside Council, November 2008, Register of Buildings and Parks of Special Local Architectural and Historic Interest SDP (Local Development Document 9); Archaeological Research Services Ltd, 2016, Tynemouth Open Air Pool - Building Recording