Tyne and Wear HER(9886): Benwell, Atkinson Road, Benwell Nature Park - Details

Benwell, Atkinson Road, Benwell Nature Park

Benwell

Park

Public Park

Structure

Benwell Nature Park is a very young but already splendid oasis. Created after the demolition of two streets in 1982, it is now a well used and well cared for park. The houses that were originally on the site were built to house workers from factories along Scotswood Road, such as the Armstrong Vickers munitions factory. The only remnant of these is a cobbled back lane. The five acre park contains woodland, an attractive pond, artworks, and great views overlooking the Tyne valley. Many natural habitats have developed in the pond and the hedgerows. In 2004 a community orchard was planted to commemorate the park’s 21st birthday. This is just one example of large involvement in the park’s development by the local community. The park was awarded Green Flag awards in 2003/4 and 2004/5. LOCAL LIST

2172

6375

NZ21726375

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document