Tyne and Wear HER(9891): Jesmond, Jesmond Road, Cradlewell Public House - Details

Ye Old Cradlewell Hotel, Jesmond Road/Deuchar Street

Jesmond, Jesmond Road, Cradlewell Public House

Jesmond

Extant Building

The Cradlewell pub was opened in 1904 by Robert Deuchar. It was built on the site of the original Cradlewell Public House which dated from c.1833. The pub took its name from the nearby water trough. Deuchar’s building is sandstone and brick. The main section is three storeys and there is a one storey extension which is now used as an entrance. A further entrance on the south face is surrounded with elaborate carving in the sandstone which contrasts with the muted decoration elsewhere. Another elaborate feature is the oriel window at the first floor on the south east corner. It has a sandstone bowl base and a parapet that rises to the top of the second floor and the windows are of stained glass. LOCAL LIST

2597

6584

NZ25976584

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document; Alan Morgan, 2010, Jesmond from mines to mansions, page 116; Bennison, Brian, 1997, Heavy Nights - A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Volume Two, The North and East, pp 7-8