Tyne and Wear HER(9900): Jesmond, Jesmond Road, Punch Bowl Public House - Details

Jesmond, Jesmond Road, Punch Bowl Public House

Jesmond

Extant Building

The Punch Bowl public house is a popular local landmark and reference point. The original building on this site was part of the Minories Farm complex; however the present building dates from the 1870s, when it was rebuilt in this impressive Scottish Baronial Style. It was constructed using sandstone, and covered with a welsh slate roof with ironwork detailing. The pub became the property of Newcastle Breweries in the 1950s. LOCAL LIST

2590

6574

NZ25906574

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document; Newcastle City Council, 2007, South Jesmond Conservation Area Character Statement, p 36; Bennison, Brian, 1997, Heavy Nights - A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Volume Two, The North and East, p 8